Senior Awards

Paul Olum Award

  • Keene Corbin—2018
  • McKenna O’Dougherty—2017
  • Katherine Wight—2016
  • Nina Sobotka—2015 
  • Rachel Bruce—2015  
  • Benjamin DeJarnette and Maithri Sarangam—2013
  • Catherine Gifford—2012
  • Lorie Anne Acio and Kellan Davis—2011
  • Ka-Lok Chu & Mackenzie Lee—2010 
  • Anthony Mecum—2009
  • Jaclyn Toh—2008
  • Jennifer Chiem—2007
  • Andrew Shipley—2006
  • Sarah Wells—2005
  • Danielle Chiacco—2004
  • Kawezya Hutchinson—2003 

Ray Hawk Scholarship Award

  • Olivia Courogen—2018
  • Andrew Dunn—2017
  • Tristen Bellows—2016
  • Sonja Ellicott and Rebecca Fauller—2015
  • Amy Jones—2014 
  • Emma Newman—2013 
  • Lloyd Hall—2012
  • Stella Chiu—2011
  • Ella Barrett—2010 
  • Rebecca Sprinson—2009
  • Sarah Oaks—2008
  • Remi Nagata—2007 
  • Stephanie Erickson—2006 
  • Clarissa Chan—2005 
  • Jonah Lee—2004
  • Eric Bailey—2003 

Ray Hawk Memorial Scholarship

  • Helena Schlegel—2016

Wilson Cup

  • Preslee Thorne—2018
  • Delaney Swink—2017
  • Suzanne Barrientos and Desmond Harvey—2016
  • Yanley Rivas—2015 
  • Marika Winstein—2014 
  • Chelsea Leonard and Maiyra Espinoaz—2013 
  • Nathan Howard—2012
  • Andrea Valderrama—2011 
  • Emma Kallaway—2010
  • Veronica Barrera and Kari Hendrickx—2009
  • Kyra Hayashi and Jazz McGinnis—2008
  • Paloma Reza—2007
  • Khanh Le—2006
  • Michael Sorondo—2005
  • Takenori Momiyama—2004
  • Gabriela Serrano—2003  

Frohnmayer Cup

  • Weiran Liu—2018
  • Bianca Brouillard—2017
  • Demiliza Saramosing—2016
  • Tyler Machivien—2015
  • Rossmary Marquez-Lameda—2014 
  • Jessica Rojas—2013 
  • Andrew Serres—2012 
  • Nathan Schmitt—2011 
  • Rachel Cushman—2010 
  • Shane Addis and Samuel Dotters-Katz—2009 
  • Amanda Lopez—2008 
  • Kira Lee—2007
  • Kit Myers—2006 
  • Randy Derrick—2005 
  • Christa Shively—2004 
  • Gabe Sitowski—2003  

Junior Awards

Bess Templeton Christman Award

  • Janelle Bond—2018
  • Anisha Adke—2017
  • McKenna Puls—2016
  • Namratha Somyajula—2015
  • Sarah Turner—2014 
  • Sarah Doty—2013 
  • Maiyra Espinoza—2012 
  • Bolormaa Enkhbat—2011 
  • Ellen Cochran—2010 
  • Kimberlee Almon—2009
  • Amber Lippel and Suleima Torres-Cortez—2008 
  • Ana Ramirez Guiterrez—2007 
  • Andrea Nowack—2006 
  • Stephanie Woodlee—2005 
  • Diana Aguilar and Ana Hirschsohn—2004 
  • Rachel Pilliod—2003 

Gerlinger Cup

  • Ana (Cecelia) Barajas—2018
  • Jazmin Tinsley—2017
  • Chloe Spencer—2016
  • Amelia Fitch—2015
  • Taraneh Maleki—2014
  • Sarah Chiovaro—2013 
  • Alexandra Fus—2012 
  • Catherine Gifford—2011 
  • Sara Quinn—2010 
  • Brian Orr—2009
  • Lea Fox—2008 
  • Carolyn Hetrick—2007 
  • Raquel Wells—2006 
  • Kelsey Feola—2005 
  • Alison Waterkotte—2004 
  • Myra Kim—2003

Koyl Cup

  • Seth Berdahl—2018
  • Kyle Heiner—2017
  • Adam Moran—2016
  • Luke Prickrell—2015
  • Wesley Horton—2014
  • Thomas Robinson—2013 
  • Jeremy Bawcom—2012
  • Manesh Arora—2011
  • Joshua Burks—2010
  • Jee-Hong Kim—2009
  • Sean Dinno—2008 
  • Cory Portnuff—2007
  • Anthony Green—2006 
  • Nicholas Hudson—2005 
  • Mark Padoongpatt—2004
  • Cory Portnuff—2003

Maurice Harold Hunter Leadership Scholarship  

  • Zachary Sherrod—2016
  • Joshua Ford—2015
  • Maxwell Zeryck—2014 
  • Nikesh Patel—2013 
  • Joshua Buehler—2012 
  • Justin Schultz—2011 
  • Benjamin Eckstein—2010
  • Saket Nigam—2009 
  • Shiroy Aspandiar—2008
  • Daniel Patton—2007
  • Jacob Daniels—2006 
  • Khanh Le—2005 
  • Jose Reyes—2004
  • Toby Hill-Meyer—2003

Jim Buch Award

  • Kylie Davis—2018
  • Hunter Dotson—2017
  • Shaniece Curry—2016
  • Jesse Summers—2015
  • Jan Raether—2014
  • Marika Weinstein—2013 
  • Dulce Castro—2012
  • Lloyd Hall—2011
  • Meredith Wood—2010
  • Shiroy Aspandiar—2009
  • Timothy Cole—2008
  • David Van Der Haeghen—2007
  • Daniel Keller—2006
  • Jennifer Chiem—2005
  • Theodora Yang—2004
  • Grace Wang—2003

Sophomore Awards

Vernon Barkhurt Sophomore Award

  • Sara Espinosa—2018
  • Jessica Chew—2017
  • Amy Schenk—2016
  • Ruby Nagle—2015
  • Kalie Solomon—2014 
  • Matthew Miyamoto—2013 
  • Marika Weisntein—2012 
  • Alex Sylvester—2011 
  • Sheila McGraw—2010 
  • James Brannon—2009 
  • Audrey Abbott—2008 
  • Lisa Anderson—2007 
  • Heather Coy—2006 
  • Rona Yang—2005
  • Sarah Koski—2004 
  • Meghan Madden and Austin Wong—2003 

Freshman Awards

Mary Hudzikiewicz Freshman Award 

  • Alex Aguirre—2018
  • Anna Kulawiec—2017
  • Haozhe Li—2016
  • Adrianna Roberts—2015  
  • Alexis Busso—2014 
  • Mary Gerhart—2013 
  • David Swanson—2012 
  • Eri Mizobe—2011 
  • Laura Beaudry—2010 
  • Elisabeth Kramer—2009 
  • James Brannon—2008 
  • Jodi Meyerowitz—2007   
  • Sothreaksa Keo—2006 
  • Amanda Lopez—2005 
  • Daniel Keller—2004 
  • Khanh Le and Hollina Ung—2003 

Additional Awards

Dean’s Award of Service

Amy Schenk, Brelyn Dhenin, Chaucie Edwards, Clara Gorman, Derek Maiol, Hannah Lewman, Hunter Dotson, Jordan Connell, Justin Hanes, Madison Rasmussen, Nick Capaldini—2018

Jennifer Esparza, Jean Francois Guilmeus, Quinn Haaga, Eliza Hallett, Alyssa Hardin, Sarah Hashiguchi, Ednaly Jimenez-Gomez, Ryan Olson, Leah Pons, Nikita Ramakrishnan, Helen Rawlins, Lisa Smith, Dean Snyder—2017

TJ Brassil, Danae Burck, Andrew Dunn, Casey Edwards, Jordan Hamada, Jelena Hoffart, Max Lehman , Jack Miller, Emma Silvers-Harnly, Simone Smith, Namratha Somayajula, Hannah Steinkopf-Frank, Jesse Summers, Lili Wagner, Paige Whitaker—2016

AAUW Senior Recognition

  • Ruth Nouboussi—2018
  • Ashlyn Gohl—2017
  • Asma Lotfi—2016
  • Lauren Haefling—2015 
  • Jessica Montgomery—2014 
  • Megan Humphrey—2011 
  • Alexandria Westlake—2010 
  • Nathaline Frener—2009 
  • Kathleen Moxley—2008 
  • Hannah Bontrager and Sherry Dickerson—2007 
  • Sarah Koski—2006 
  • Christina Gamache Martin—2005 
  • Patricia Maher-Cosenza—2004 
  • Annabelle Bonifacio—2003

Nontraditional Awards  

  • Holly Roberts—2018
  • Jordan Boriack, April Merrill, Alexzandra Segall, Mathieu Wilson, Jazmin Tinsley—2017
  • Brian McBeth, Kelsey Nava-Costales, and Tracy Wenner—2016
  • William Atwood, Eryn Cangi, Jennifer Esparza, John Loest, Nicolas Rinehart, and Ye Xu—2015
  • Spirit Brooks—2014 
  • Bonnie Hylton and Thomas Robinson—2013 
  • Samuel Bennett, Winsome Le, Lindsey Seiglede, and Jamie Whitney—2012 
  • Kerry Davis and Mary Wagener—2011 
  • Krista Jensen, Marla Norton, Leonard Pichette, and Aaron Stansbury—2010 
  • Steven Babkirk, Adam Grudzien, Mandy Haenelt, Caitlin Knudsen, Jackson Snelling, Rachel Strickland, Matthew Tyndal, and Megan Worman—2009 
  • Naomi Aguiar, Jason Alves, Patrice Baker, Phillip Getty, Andrew Jenson, Mirana Rieter, Leah Serverino, and Anna Spece—2008 
  • Daniel Cameron, Karen Hart, Emily Hayes, Sarah Luther, Noelle Osborn, Rusty Stewar, and Zach Wegner—2007 
  • Aaron Cochran, Kevin Stacy, and Crissy Serviss—2006 
  • Rose Bessman, Lucia Black, Mark Brennan, Barbara Cichos, LaMan Dantzler, Joshua Michelo, and Hector Miramontes—2005
  • Debra Alle, Danielle Chiacc, Leslie Frye, Patricia Maher-Cosenz, Tihamiyou Baba Mouss, Pamela Reber, and Matthew Yeow—2004 
  • Timothy Redmond and David Watson—2003 

Gherty-Moore Nontraditional Student Award 

  • Heather Hamilton—2016
  • Amber Matthews and Amber Tisdale—2015 
  • Chaundra Price—2014 
  • Brenda Barrett-Rivera—2013 
  • Kerry Davis—2012
  • Christabelle Moore—2011
  • Nicole Snyder—2010
  • Brittany Mora—2009
  • Jacob Sauvageau—2008
  • Raquel Wells—2007
  • Stephanie McLaughlin—2006 
  • Rachel Lattimer—2005 

Golda Parker Wickham Scholarship

  • Hadil Abuhmaid—2016
  • Kylie Juggert—2015
  • David Swanson—2014 
  • Francisco Toledo—2013 
  • Alexandra Fus—2012 
  • Tiffany Phillips—2011 
  • Demic Tipitino—2010  

Theresa Kelly Janes Mothers’ Club Scholarship

  • Aaron Porter—2016
  • Francisco Toledo—2015
  • Erin Willahan—2014 
  • Caitlin Corona, Kathryn Gerber, and Bethany Kaylor—2013 
  • Jeremy Bawcom, Hadas Horenstein, and Adam Hryniewicki —2012 
  • Rossmary Marquez Lameda—2011 
  • Jake Clausen, Devon Schlotterbeck, Justin Schultz, and Abigail Vaughn—2010 

Robert and Opal Clark Scholarship

  • Simone Smith—2016
  • Kevin Frazier—2015
  • Matthew Miyamoto—2014
  • David Swanson—2013 
  • Opher Kornfield—2012 
  • Clark Kissiah—2011
  • Heath Mitchell—2010 

John R. Moore Scholarship

  • Mathius Gyde—2018
  • Eric Braman—2017
  • Lexi Bergeron, Alyssa Golditch, and Jesse Quinn—2016
  • Whitney Logue, Cassandra Smith, Kalie Solomon, and Zachary Wolf—2014 
  • Casey Drobnick, Mary Gerhart, Bridget Neilson, Sarah Spring, and Jenne Wilde—2013 
  • Jesse Quinn and Alex Sylvester—2012 
  • Tina Guiterez-Schmich and Margaret Minnich—2011 
  • Sinjin Carey, Siche Green-Mitchell, and Jennifer Nicholls—2010 
  • Siche Green-Mitchell, Ross Logan, and Devon Schlotterbeck—2009 
  • Noelle Osborn, Josue Pena, and Evans Temi—2008 

Graduate Student Awards

  • Holly Roberts, Jesse Quinn—2018
  • Ve Gulbrandsen, Bryan Rojas-Arauz—2017
  • Jazlyn Halberstadt and Zeina Salame—2016
  • Amy Keir and Karina Ramos—2014 
  • Leah Barr and Kayla Bowcutt—2013 
  • Jennifer Chain and Cortney Mild—2012 
  • Tiffany Hall and Kathryn Margolis—2011 
  • Sarah Collins—2010 
  • Divya Bheda and Christopher Brehm—2009 
  • Taunya DeBoer and Joana Jansen—2008 
  • Nicholas Malone and Jessica Garner—2006
  • Maya O'Neil and Ozgur Pala—2005
  • Patrick Carr, Karen Paex, and Diane Teeman—2004 
  • Kim Mangun and Wendy Reinke—2003 

Centurion Awards

Sharon Alitema, Kacie Bohme, Grace Bulger, Marisol Cervantes, Fountane Chan, Isabel Courtelis, Zari Crier, Carol Crum, Bret Gilbert, Grace Hashiguchi, Linshu Huang, Savannah Kan, Mitra LeBuhn, Jane Lim, Katie Lor, Jaycie Schenone, Marjorie Sheiman, Rima Pandit, Elizabeth Soper,Yomaira Tarula, Carly Walker, Nora Wheaton, Julia Wong, Zoe Wong, Lauren Young, Kelli Yuh, Xinxin Zhang—2018 

Sophia Albanis, Kenneth Ancell, Rachel Benner, Lexi Bergeron, Lilly Bonasera-Vrh, Derek Bueffel, Chandler Carroll, Madison Cole, Araceli Coronado-Castillo, Kaulana Dilliner, Josie Field, Julia Frost, Kiara Galicinao, Hector Gonzalez Magno, Erika Goto, Sonia Gutierrez, Caitlin Hall, Emily Huang, Cheyenne Meyers, Yasi Milani, Baladi, Jessica Miller, Kelley Munger, Ben O’Connor, Sahar Petri, TJ Reardon, Carlos Renteria, Helena Richardson, Morgan Robinson, Riley Shaffer, Jennie Shen, Brian Strang, Alex Summers, Preslee Thorne, Raquel Tijerina, Emily Valleck, James West, Allison Zhou, Brandon Zuel—2017 

Sofia Alvarez-Castro, Taylor Bowen , John Brawner , Dillon Bryant, Josh Bryant , Ashley Campbell , Louis Cicalese, Keene Corbin , Cailtin Corona , Kylie DeHaven , Kaulana Dilliner, Andrew Dunn , Michael Ensenki-Frank, Juan Flores , Romario Garcia Bautista, Edith Gomez Navarette, Aidan Grealish , Haomin He , Jelena Hoffart , Molly Hover , Liana Hu, Keisha Janney , Anna Karvina Pidong , Kelli Kimura , Weiran Liu , Katie Lor, Rose Hartman, Emily Martin , Ayantu Megerssa, Madeline Middlebrooks , Madison Moskowitz, Caryn Peters, Callie Porter , Lindsay Rasmussen , Rian Rasubala, Ian Rinehart , Vanessa Santillan-Nieto, Alison Scharkey , Kristina Sherry, Mack Smith, Edward Szczepanski, Natalie Thomas , Kaylee Tornay, Juwan Williams , Alexandra Zakin—2016 

School of Music and Dance Awards

Outstanding Undergraduate Performer in Music 

  • Nora Willauer—2018
  • Noah Sylwester—2017
  • Toni Glausi—2015 
  • Kyle Sanborn—2014 
  • Clarissa Osborn—2013 
  • Rebecca Olason—2012 
  • Joseph Hartman—2011 
  • Hallie Silverston—2005 
  • Ji-Yun Jeong—2004 
  • Greg Goebel—2003 

Outstanding Undergraduate Scholar in Music

  • Lauren Duplessie—2018
  • Ryan Ponto—2017
  • Sarah Benton—2015 
  • Andrew Carlson—2013 
  • Molly Steele—2012 
  • Marissa Ochsner and Jessica Thornton—2011
  • Kimberly Hannon—2005
  • Sam Tymorek—2004 
  • Rose Whitmore—2003 

Outstanding Gradate Performer in Music 

  • Amalia (Maya) Osuga—2018
  • Kathryn Brunhaver—2017
  • Sarah Benzinger—2015 
  • Svetlana Kotova—2014 
  • Harry Baechtel—2013
  • Aaron Cain—2012 
  • Michael Seregow—2011
  • Pauline Bjorem—2005
  • Anne Kykyforchyn—2004
  • Bryce Peltier—2003 

Outstanding Graduate Scholar in Music 

  • Susanna Payne-Passmore—2018
  • Lauren Purcell-Joiner—2017
  • Joon Park—2015 
  • Helena Spencer—2014 
  • Simon Hutchinson—2013 
  • David Heyer—2012 
  • Alison Alstatt and Mark Samples—2011
  • Troy Rogers—2005 
  • Matthew Svoboda—2004 
  • Elyzabeth Meade—2003